Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Scope of this Policy.

This is the Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) for the web application known as FundRaise Digital (the “App”), the website located at www.fundraise.digital (the “Site”) including its sub-domains and its mobile optimized versions, along with any and all products and services offered thereby.  The App and FundRaise Digital are provided by Osky Interactive (collectively, the App, the Site and Osky Interactive shall referred to as “FundRaise Digital”).  These Terms shall be supplemented by our Privacy Policy (the “Policy”), incorporated herein by reference.

As used in this Policy, the words “collect”, “use”, “process”, “treat”, “disclose” and analogous shall be related to your personally identifiable information (the “PI”) and other data that we may receive from our clients, users and/or visitors (including cookies inside a computer and mobile device IDs).

This following section sets forth the Privacy Policy for FundRaise Digital.  FundRaise Digital is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. FundRaise Digital is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.  For more information, please read our Policy.

By disclosing any information to us, you agree to the terms of our Policy, including the terms for the collection, process, storage and disclosure of such personally identifiable information, including to our affiliates, partners and clients.  We will ask for your express consent, including for inclusion into our newsletters, updates, and follow ups.

User Acceptance.

This Policy is a legally binding agreement between FundRaise Digital, and you, an end-user of our and any products and services offered thereby, whom shall be referred to as “you”, “your(s)” or “yourself”.  By using FundRaise Digital, or receiving our products and services, usually through a clickable action such as the “I accept” button or otherwise, you consent to the collection, treatment, process and/or disclosure of your PI by FundRaise Digital.

Personal Information Collection.

There are many aspects of FundRaise Digital which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information.  This may include, but will not limited to, a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

For each visitor to FundRaise Digital, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to: name, last name, mobile phone number, physical address, email, browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing FundRaise Digital, page access times and referring website address.

Purpose and Process of the Collected Information.

We will generally collect, use and disclose your PI to: (i) verify your e-mail address; send password retrieval links and other account notices; (ii) provide information regarding payment processing, order queries; (iii) deliver new about our services, FundRaise Digital and the products and services of our affiliates, clients and third-party contractors; (iv) answer to queries and suggestions you submit to us and provide you with personalized customer support; and (v) gauge visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to users.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in this Policy.  If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the Policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Sharing of your personal information.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or technical support.  The information shared includes, but will not be limited to: aggregate user statistics, demographic information and web site usage information.

Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. FundRaise Digital takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Accessing your Personal Information.

In order to enforce of your privacy rights, please contact us as indicated in our contact section.  Your privacy request must include, at the least, the following information: (i) your complete name, address and/or e-mail address in order for us to notify you the response to your request; (ii) attached documents establishing your identity; and (iii) a clear and concise description of the PI with regard to which you seek to enforce any of your privacy rights.  If you request rectification, please indicate the amendments to be made and attach documentation to back up your request. FundRaise Digital reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Cyber Security.

FundRaise Digital is committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

FundRaise Digital maintains administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

FundRaise Digital does not disclose any personal information about our users to anyone, except as described in this policy and as permitted by law.

PI and account information is restricted to those employees who need to know that information as part of their job, to service your account, or to provide products and services to you.

FundRaise Digital maintains physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that are reasonably designed to guard your non-public personal information.

FundRaise Digital adheres to the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS).  The Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) is a proprietary information security standard for organisations that handle branded credit cards from the major card schemes including Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover.

Third Party Links.

FundRaise Digital may display hyperlinks to the websites of our commercial partners and other third parties.  When you use such links to go to another website, our Policy is no longer into effect and your browsing thereof is in your own and final risk.  In addition, any banner or ad that we may display does not constitute any endorsement of any third-party thereof.

Personal Information Disclosure.

We have to reserve our right to unilaterally disclose your PI when we or our affiliates, clients, contractors, licensors, officers, agents and/or representatives reasonably believe it necessary to protect our interests, or where you result to be in breach of this Policy.

Accordingly, we will have the right to disclose any and all collected PI and/or data, under the following circumstances: (i) if required under applicable law, rules or regulations; (ii) in response to a valid request or subpoena from a government or law enforcement agency; (iii) to defend ourselves and our affiliates, licensors, officers, agents and representatives from legal claims and processes brought to us by third parties (including takedown notices); and/or (iv) to stop or cause to cease any actions that we may consider to cause –whether allegedly or factually– a contingency or liability.

Cookies and Web Beacons.

From time to time, we may place the so-called ‘cookies’ in your computer in order to track and collect data regarding your use of FundRaise Digital.  Cookies are small text files that transfers to you and that allow us permit us to recognize you and obtain data such as how, when and how long you browse pages in our Site.  We also use the so-called ‘beacons’, which are small files, sometimes only a pixel in size, embedded onto the pages of our sites, in order to be analyzed by our systems.

We may also collect and use the data contained in log files, which may include your IP (internet protocol) address, your ISP (internet service provider), the browser you used to visit our site, the time you visited and which pages you visited throughout our Site.  You can always configure your browser to refuse cookies and beacons. For more information, please visit www.allaboutcookies.com.

Payment Processors.

We use third-party payment processors to manage any transactions undertook through FundRaise Digital.  The processing of information by such third-parties will be subject to their terms, conditions and privacy policies.  FundRaise Digital is not responsible for any and all errors by the payment processors.

Newsletters and Commercial Messages.

From time to time, we will ask you for express permission and consent to receive commercial electronic messages (‘CEM’).  A CEM is a message in an electronic format (e.g. email, SMS, push notifications and other form of communications) which is then sent to an electronic address (e.g. email, mobile device) and that contains a message asking recipients to participate in commercial activities (e.g. purchase of products, services and invitations to participate in surveys).  Our optional email newsletters are considered CEMs, and therefore you may subscribe or unsubscribe from them at will, usually on your account settings, or by following the unsubscribe links contained therein.

Advertising & Opt-out.

From time to time, we may use Google Analytics, AdWords, Double Click and/or Ad Sense tracking codes, along with other third-party software tools in order to collect information and marketing analytics about the manner in which you browse FundRaise Digital.  The collected information is anonymized, meaning it cannot be tracked back to individuals. Using such tools, we learn how to optimize, and serve ads based on a user’s past visits, providing you with a better user experience.

Changes to this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to amend, change, suspend and/or update FundRaise Digital, our services and/or this Policy, in whole or in part, from time to time and at our sole and final discretion. If you have objections to our Policy, you should not access or use FundRaise Digital. Your continued use thereof after the last effective date of modifications thereof indicates your acceptance of such modifications.  We will post any updates on FundRaise Digital and may also send you an email or otherwise notify you of any material changes to this Policy.

Contact Us.

FundRaise Digital welcomes your comments regarding this Policy.  If you have any questions and would like further information, please contact us during business hours Monday to Friday.

We may offer live-chat services where you will be able to chat with one of our customer agents in order to express your queries.  Of course, you can also email us. We will undertake our commercially reasonable efforts in order to respond as quickly as possible.  Please, provide us full details of your service query so that we can clearly identify your issue of concern.

Date of last effective update is November 11, 2018.

Terms and Conditions or service

For this page please visit: https://fundraise.digital/terms-and-conditions/